Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC3020
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC3020

Low Speed Fiber Optic Converter/Repeater Series (to 10 Mbps)

TC3020

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Supporting Burst Data and low speed data rates from 30 bps to 10 Mbps, the TC3020 Fiber Mode Converter Series converts, regenerates or extends optical signals.

The TC3021 supports data rates from 30 bps to 1 Mbps, requires units at both ends and converts multimode to single mode, then back to multimode. (It does not convert single mode to multimode or vice versa).

The TC3022 supports data rates from 1 Mbps to 10 Mbps, requires only one unit and converts from multimode to single mode, or vice versa.

The TC3023 supports data rates from 1.2 Kbps to 5 Mbps, requires units at both ends and converts multimode to single mode, then back to multimode. (It does not convert single mode to multimode or vice versa).


Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Data Rates from 30 bps to 10 Mbps
  • Supports Burst Data
  • Distances up to 30km*
  • Multimode & Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Multiple Diagnostic LED Indicators
  • Test Signal Generator
  • Built-In Loopback Functions
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Stand Alone or Rackmount
  • Tested and Compatible with:
    Notifier Honeywell Simplex Grinnell

Applications

The TC3020 Mode Converter Series is frequently used to convert multimode fiber optic cable to single mode, or vice versa, to connect various devices in Telephony or LAN communication environments. This conversion is done to crossconnect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances. It is also used for Burst Data applications.
TC3020 - Low Speed Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. TC302130 bps to 1 Mbps
  2. TC30221Mbps to 10 Mbps
  3. TC30231.2 Kbps to 5 Mbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength*850/1300nm Multimode, 1300/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic Connectors ST, Optional FC
  5. Loss Budget* - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125mm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125mm15dB
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or better
Visual Indicators
  1. MM RX, MM TX, MM LB, SM RX, SM TX, SM LBYes
  2. SIGGEN, ALARM, PWRA, PWRB, VccYes
Diagnostic Functions
  1. SM & MM Loopback, Signal Generator, Disable Alarm Yes
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @200mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external cube)
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14"
  3. Depth(16.59 cm) 6.53"
  4. Weight(512 gm) 1.5 lbs

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top