Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC3007
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC3007

Multimode to Single Mode Converter/Repeater up to 200 Mbps(1 fiber bi-directional)

TC3007

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Ideal for maximizing fiber cable usage, TC3007 is a combination Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater and a 2-Channel Wave Division Multiplexer. WDM takes advantage of fiber's bandwidth by transmitting and receiving through a single fiber strand. This benefits users by effectively doubling existing fiber cable capacity

Transparent to incoming data and protocols, it is compatible with most networking technologies including Ethernet, Token Ring, TAXI, OC1/OC3, ATM, FDDI and SONET. Key features including Local/Remote Loopback, Test Signal Generator & a Dry Contact Alarm.


Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Doubles Existing Fiber Cable Capacity
  • Converts Multimode to Single Mode (and vice versa)
  • Data Rates up to 200 Mbps
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Test Signal Generator & 8 Indicators
  • Local & Remote Loopback
  • Built-In Audible Alarm Buzzer
  • Built-In Redundant Power Supply
  • Standalone or Rackmount (Interchangeable)

Applications

Because of its multiplexing capability, the TC3007 is often used to increase existing fiber optic cable capacity in LAN or Telephony environments that require connecting different fiber types or wavelengths, regenerating optical signals and/or extending transmission distances. Typical environments include PABX, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Token Ring, FDDI, ATM and SONET (OC1 & OC3)
TC3007  - WDM & Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. Ratesup to 200 Mbps
Optical - Single Fiber Side
  1. TransmitterLASER
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength1300/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsSC, ST, FC
  5. Loss Budgets - 1300/1550nm
  6. LASER20dB SM @9/125µm
Optical - Dual Fiber Side
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm Multimode, 1300/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, Optional FC
  5. Loss Budgets - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or Better
Visual Indicators
  1. PWRA, PWRB, VCCA, VCCB, MM RX, MM TX, SM RX, SM TXYes
  2. LOCLB, RMTLB, SM LB, SIG GEN, LK TSTYes
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @500mA (max)
  2. Optional24VDC,-48VDC,125VDC, 115/230VAC with Power Cube
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Rackmount Unit)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14"
  3. Depth(16.59 cm) 6.53"
  4. Weight(512 gm) 1.5 lbs

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top