Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC3026
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC3026

High Data Rate Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater (to 52 Mbps)

TC3026
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

Supporting data rates from 64 Kbps to 52 Mbps, the TC3026 Mode Converter Series converts, regenerates or extends 850nm/1300nm multi-mode or 1310nm/1550nm single mode optical signals up to 80 km.

The TC3026 provides several key features including Dry Contact Alarm Relay with audible alarm buzzer, Power Redundancy, and stand alone or rack mount modularity.

  • Data Rates from 64 Kbps to 52 Mbps
  • Supports Burst Data
  • Transmits Distances up to 80km
  • 850nm/1300nm Multi-mode & 1310nm/1550nm Single Mode
  • Multiple Diagnostic LED Indicators
  • Built-In Loopback Functions
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Available in Standalone or Rack Mount Chassis

Applications

The TC3026 Mode Converter Series is frequently used to convert multimode fiber optic signals to single mode, and to connect various devices in Telephony or LAN communication environments. This conversion is done to cross-connect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances. It is also used for Burst Data applications.

TC3026 - Hi-Rate Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. TC302664 Kbps to 52 Mbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm MM, 1310/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, Optional SC
  5. Loss Budgets * - 850/1310/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or Better
Visual Indicators
  1. MM RX, MM TX, MM LB, SM RX, SM TX, SM LB, S-H, ALARM, PWRA, PWRB, Vcc

Diagnostic Functions
  1. Normal OPEN
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactSM & MM Loopback, High/Low Speed, Disable Alarm
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @ 200mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC (with external cube)
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Stand Alone Unit)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14"
  3. Depth(16.59 cm) 6.53"
  4. Weight(512 gm) 1.5 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.