Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC3024
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC3024

Fiber-Optic-Mode-Converter-Repeater (30bps to 10 Mbps)

TC3024
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

The TC3024 Mode Converter Series converts, regenerates or extends 850nm wavelengths optical signals to distances up to 60 km at data rates from 30 bps to 10 Mbps.

TC3024 provides users with several key features including Dry Contact Relay Alarm, Audible Alarm Buzzer, Power Redundancy, and standalone or rackmount modularity. The Dry Contact Alarm Relay, which includes an audible alarm buzzer, identifies Optical Signal Loss on either the multimode or single mode ends.

  • Data Rates from 30 bps to 10 Mbps
  • Supports Burst Data
  • Distances up to 60km*
  • 850nm Multimode & 1310nm/1550nm Single Mode
  • Multiple Diagnostic LED Indicators
  • Built-In Loopback Functions
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Must Be Used in Pairs
  • Stand Alone or Rackmount Chassis Available
*Contact factory to inquire about longer distances

Applications

The TC3024 Mode Converter Series is frequently used to convert multimode fiber optic cable to single mode, to connect various devices in Telephony or LAN communication environments. This conversion is done to crossconnect different fiber types, regenerate optical signals and/or extend transmission distances. It is also used for Burst Data applications.

TC3024 - Fiber Optic Mode Converter/Repeater
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. TC302430 bps to 10 Mbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength*850 Multimode, 1310/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic Connectors ST, Optional SC
  5. Loss Budget* - 850/1310/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or better
Visual Indicators
  1. MM RX, MM TX, MM LB, SM RX, SM TX, SM LB, S-H, ALARM, PWRA, PWRB, Vcc

Diagnostic Functions
  1. SM & MM Loopback, High/Low Speed, Disable Alarm

Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @200mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external cube)
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14"
  3. Depth(16.59 cm) 6.53"
  4. Weight(512 gm) 1.5 lbs
*Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.