Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC8510
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC8510

T1 / E1 & 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer (1-4 Ch.)

TC8510
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

Integrated Voice & Data connectivity over fiber optic networks is cost efficient with the TC8510 T1, E1, Ethernet & Serial Data Fiber Optic Multiplexer.

  • Multiplexes 1 - 4 Ch. T1/E1 and 10/100 Ethernet, Optional RS-232
  • Network Management (Web, Telnet,SNMP)
  • Ethernet Rate Control
  • One Fiber Bi-Directional Fiber Optic Option
  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Power Redundancy, Optical Redundancy Optional
  • 12VDC, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC
  • Industrial Hardened (optional)
  • Hi-Temp2 Version Exceeds NEMA & Caltrans Traffic Control Specs

Applications

Typical applications include extending SDH/SONET backbones and adding Ethernet service to existing T1 or E1 fiber optic links. Service Providers use the TC8510 as an efficient, cost effective method to provide their customers with Ethernet including Rate Control) connections for data and T1 for voice. The one fiber bi-directional option can double usage of existing fiber optic cable plants.
TC8510 - T1/E1 Multiplexer w/ Ethernet Bridge
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. T14 Ports
  2. E12.048 Mbps
  3. Ethernet10/100 Mbps (10 Mbps throughput)
  4. RS-232Up to 128 Kbps Async, 64 Kbps Sync
  5. RS-422.Up to 1Mbps
Channel Capacity
  1. T1, E1 or Combo4
  2. Ethernet1
  3. RS-232, RS-4224
Optical
  1. TransmitterELED/LASER*
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength1300nm Multimode & 1300/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Optical ConnectorsST , FC, SC
  5. Loss Budgets *
  6. LED/ELED 15dB MM @62.5/125mm
  7. Laser 20dB SM @9/125mm
Electrical
  1. InterfaceT1, E1 (G.703), IEEE 802.3, RS-232, RS-422
  2. T1 ConnectorsTerminal Blocks
  3. E1 ConnectorsTerminal Blocks
  4. 10/100 Ethernet ConnectorsRJ45F
  5. RS-232, RS-422RJ45F
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or Better
  2. T1 ConnectorsTerminal Blocks
  3. E1 ConnectorsTerminal Blocks
  4. 10/100 Ethernet ConnectorsRJ45F
  5. RS-232, RS-422RJ45F
Visual Indicators
  1. System LEDsPWR A, PWR B, Vcc
  2. Channel Status (each port)RXD,RLOS, LOS, RLPB, BPV, Alarm
  3. Optical Signal StatusSyncB Optic in Use, RXA, RXB, VLIN
Diagnostic Functions
  1. Local and Remote Loopback
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @ 1.2A
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, 115/230VAC
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp1 (option)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Hi-Temp2 (option)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(6.70 cm) 2.6"
  2. Width(18.14 cm) 7.1"
  3. Depth(124.8 cm) 9.8"
  4. Weight(1.36 kg) 3.0 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.