Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC8530
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC8530

Data & Ethernet Multiplexer (4-12 Ch.)

TC8530
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

Combine Ethernet & Serial Data over a single mode and multimode fiber optic network with the Model TC8530 Ethernet & Data Fiber Optic Multiplexer.

The Model TC8530 Ethernet and Serial Data multiplexer multiplexes one 10/100M Ethernet and four channels of RS-232, RS-422, TTL or Dry Contact interfaces over single mode and multimode fiber. A "bi-directional 1-fiber" option doubles existing fiber optic cable usage.

  • Multiplexes 10/100 Ethernet, RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contact
  • Network Management (Web, Telnet)
  • One Fiber Bi-Directional Optic Communication Option
  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Power Redundancy, Optical Redundancy Optional
  • 12VDC, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC
  • Industrial Hardened (optional)
  • Hi-Temp2 Version Exceeds NEMA & Caltrans Traffic Control Specs

Applications

Typical applications include extending SDH/SONET backbones and adding Ethernet and Serial service to existing fiber optic links. Service Providers use the TC8530 as an efficient, cost effective method to provide their customers with Ethernet and Serial connections. The one fiber bi-directional optic option can double usage of existing fiber optic cable plants.
TC8530 - Data & Ethernet Multiplexer
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. Ethernet10/100 Mbps,(10 Mbps throughtput)
  2. RS-232Up to 128 Kbps Async, 64 Kbps Sync
  3. RS-422, TTLUp to 19.2Kbps
Channel Capacity
  1. Ethernet1
  2. RS-232, RS-422, TTL12
Optical
  1. TransmitterELED/LASER*
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength1300nm Multimode, 1300/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Optical ConnectorsST , FC, SC
  5. Loss Budgets *
  6. LASER20dB SM @9/125µm
Electrical
  1. InterfaceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet, RS-232, RS-422, TTL
  2. Ethernet ConnectorRJ45F
  3. RS-232, RS-422, TTLRJ11F
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or Better
Visual Indicators
  1. System LEDsPWR A, PWR B, Vcc
  2. Channel Status (each port)Tx, Rx, Alarm
  3. Optical Signal StatusSyncB, Optic in Use, RXA, RXB, VLIN
Diagnostic Functions
  1. Local and Remote Loopback
Power
  1. Optional12VDC @ 1.2A
  2. Standard24VDC, -48VDC,125VDC, 115/230VAC
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp1 (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Hi-Temp2 (optional)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(6.70 cm) 2.6"
  2. Width(18.14 cm) 7.1"
  3. Depth(24.8 cm) 9.8"
  4. Weight(1.36 kg) 3.0 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.