Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC1200
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC1200

RS232 Fiber Optic Modem w/ Handshaking ("Pocket Rocket"; async)

TC1200
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

The TC1200 "Pocket Rocket" RS-232 Asynchronous Handshaking Fiber modem can link three data communications devices or one device with bi-directional control signals.

Notice: Product End of Life
(08/19/2020) for new applications use TC1705

It functions as a 3-channel multiplexer by using control signal channels as data channels.

  • Async Data Rates up to 120 Kbps
  • 3 Independent Channels (or 1-chan w/ handshake)
  • 5 Control Signals (RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR & CD)
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Six Diagnostic LEDs
  • Local & Remote Loopback
  • Hardened Temperature Version (optional)
  • Distances up to 80 Km

Applications

Notice: Product End of Life
(08/19/2020) for new applications use TC1705

Typical applications include linking remote terminals or printers to host computers, tail circuits to existing multiplexers and extending data communications links.

Fiber Optic Modems are also ideal for connecting data communications devices in harsh manufacturing or outdoor environments where EMI or RFI interference, ground loops and lightning are prevalent.

TC1200 - 3-Channel Async RS-232 w/Control Fiber Optic Modem
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Notice: Product End of Life
(08/19/2020) for new applications use TC1705
Data Rates
  1. Asyncup to 120 Kbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm MM, 1300/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, Optional FC
  5. Loss Budgets * - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
Electrical
  1. ConnectorDB25 Male
  2. Interface(DCE ONLY) RS-232
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or Better
Visual Indicators
  1. LEDsPWR, DTR, DSR, RTS, CTS, RD, TxD, DCD (SYNC)
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @250mA
  2. Optional115/230VAC (with External Power Cube)
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(2.24 cm) 0.88"
  2. Width(10.05 cm) 3.96"
  3. Depth(7.77 cm) 3.06"
  4. Weight(104.0 gm) 3.67 oz
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.