Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC1905
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC1905

Fiber Optic Telephone & Dry Contact Extender

TC1905

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Compatible with analog telephones, PBXs or Key Systems, the TC1905 Phone Extender multiplexes one voice and one dry contact channel over fiber optic cable.

The TC1905 Phone Extender multiplexes one voice channel and one dry contact channel to remote locations over fiber optic cable. The voice channel is compatible with most analog telephones, PBXs or Key Systems. The dry contact channel is bi-directional.


Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Extend Telephone & Dry Contact Links over Fiber
  • PBX and Key System Compatible, FXO/FXS Selectable
  • Bi-Directional Dry Contact
  • Multi-Mode or Single-Mode (1300/1500nm)
  • One Fiber Bi-Directional Option
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Rackmount or Standalone
  • Tested and Compatible with:
    code blue ramtel talk a phone

Applications

TC1905 is often used to extend emergency phone service to remote sites in campus networks that also require a dry contact connection. For example, it could be used to provide voice communications for a push button phone and also pass through a dry contact signal to close a remote relay or activate a camera. Other applications include using the inherent benefits of fiber optics to improve voice quality, eliminates electromagnetic interference (EMI) or maximize security.
TC1905 - Phone and Dry Contact Fiber Extender
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Audio Bandwidth
  1. Bandwidth300Hz to 3.4Khz
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED, Laser*
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength1300nm Multimode, 1300nm/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic Connectorsstandard: SC, optional: ST or FC
  5. Loss Budget * - 1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
Visual Indicators
  1. OTx/Rx Volume, off-hook, FXO, FXS, Ring, Optic RxYes
  2. VccA & VccB, PWR A & B and etc.Yes
Alarm / Ring
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @500mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with Power Cube
Electrical
  1. Phone ConnectorRJ11 Female
  2. Ring Voltage80Vrms at 20Hz (Depending on the ringing load)
  3. FXO Input Impedance600 Ohm
  4. FXS Output Impedance600 Ohm
  5. Dry Contact ConnectorRJ11 Female
  6. Dry Contact Interface:
  7. Load Voltage (peak AC)60V
  8. Load Voltage (DC)60V
  9. Continuous Load Current0.55A
  10. Peak Load Current1.2A
  11. Max On Resistance2.5 Ohm
  12. Output Capacitance150pF
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Extreme Temp (optional)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.4"
  2. Width(18.14 cm) 7.2"
  3. Depth(24.89 cm) 9.8"
  4. Weight(907 gm) 2.0 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top