Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC8800E
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC8800E

Telephone, Analog & Data Fiber Optic Multiplexer (Hot-Swappable 4-28 ch)

TC8800E
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

Extend up to 28 telephone, data & analog channels to remote network sites with the TC8800 Fiber Optic Multiplexer.

Users can mix or match telephone channels or RS-232, RS422 TTL, Dry Contact Closure, Dry Contact Detector and 2/4-wire 600 Ohm Analog Lines in increments of four channels. For example, a user could multiplex 20 telephone channels & 8 RS-232 data channels. It supports Telephone channels from 300Hz to 3.4Khz & asynchronous data rates to 19.2 Kbps.

  • Up to 28 Telephone Lines and/or 2/4-wire 600 Ohm Analog, RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contact Closure, Dry ContactDetector
  • 2-Wire Analog PBX and Key System Compatible
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Optical Redundancy (optional)
  • Hi-Temp & Extreme Temp (optional)
  • Hot Swappable Rackmount Cards
  • Tested and Compatible with:
    code blue ramtel talk a phone

Applications

The TC8800 is typically used to link or extend data and telephone lines in campus networks. In many instances the TC8800 can replace expensive channel banks.
TC8800E - Analog  Multiplexer
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Audio Bandwidth
  1. Telephone300 Hz to 3.4 Khz
  2. 2/4-wire Analog300 Hz to 3.4 Khz
Data Interfaces
  1. Async RS-232, RS-422, TTL, or Dry Contact Closure/Detector Data RatesUp to 19.2 Kbps
Channel Capacity
  1. TC8800S4 or 8 Channels
  2. TC8800R4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24 or 28 Channels
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm MM, 1300/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, FC
  5. Loss Budget * - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @ 62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @ 9/125µm20dB
Electrical
  1. ConnectorRJ11 Female
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 109 or better
Visual Indicators
  1. Power A & B, Vcc, FXS-0, Tx, Rx,Monitor, Optic-Rx, Sync, TxFCLK,LOCLB, RMTLBYes
  2. For each channelTx, Rx, Ring, Hook
Power
  1. Standard12VDC
  2. Optional24, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC*
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp 1 (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Hi-Temp 2 (optional)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (4-Channel Standalone)
  1. Height(3.18 cm) 1.25"
  2. Width(15.06 cm) 5.93"
  3. Depth(21.84 cm) 8.60"
  4. Weight(477 gm) 1.05 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.