Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC8108
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC8108

Multi-Interface Fiber Optic Data Multiplexer (8-to-128 ch. "Channel Stacker" )

TC8108
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

The TC8108 8-128 Channel RS232, RS422, RS485, TTL & Dry Contact Data Fiber Optic Multiplexer is a cost effective way to connect large numbers of serial devices.

The TC8108 “Channel Stacker” Serial Data Fiber Optic Multiplexer is a reliable and economical solution for linking large numbers of asynchronous or synchronous printers, terminals & status collecting devices. It provides several key features including field interchangeable interfaces, modular expandability from 8 to 64 channels & power/optical redundancy.

  • Mix or Match Field-Interchangeable Interfaces: RS-232, RS422, TTL, & Dry Contact Relays
  • Data Rates up to 38.4 Kbps*
  • 8 to 64 Channels (Expandable to 128)
  • Optional Optical Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Relay Alarm
  • Built-In Test Signal Generator
  • Local & Remote Loopback Features
  • Multimode or Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Rackmount or Standalone

Applications

The "Channel Stacker" is an inexpensive, reliable and flexible method for connecting large numbers of printers, terminals and status collecting devices. It is also used in harsh environments where EMI/RFI interference, ground loops or lightning conditions may exist.
TC8108 - Stackable 8 to 128 Channel Multiplexer
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. Async 8/16/24/32 Ch.Up to 38.4 Kbps
  2. Async 40/48/56/64 ChUp to 19.2 Kbps
  3. Async 128 ChannelUp to 16 Kbps
  4. Sync (up to 16 Channels w/Ext. Clk)Up to 38.4 Kbps
  5. Sync (32 Channel Version w/Ext. Clk)Up to 19.2 Kbps
Channel Capacity
  1. Async8; stackable to 64 Channels (up to 128 w/Fan-Out Cables)
  2. Sync 4; stackable to 32 Channels
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm MM, 1300/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST or FC
  5. Loss Budget * - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @ 62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @ 9/125µm20dB
Visual Indicators
  1. Channel Status (each ch.)Tx, Rx
  2. SystemPWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB, Alarm
  3. OpticRxA, RxB, Optic Rx, FCLK
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 109 or better
Electrical
  1. ConnectorRJ11 Female
  2. Interface (standard)RS-232, RS-422, Dry Contact Relay
  3. Interface (custom)TTL, 2 or 4-wire 485* or a combination
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @600mA
  2. Optional115/230VAC w/ external cube or card
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(17.7 cm) 7.0"
  2. Width(3.2 cm) 1.25"
  3. Depth(23 cm) 9.0"
  4. Weight(280 gm) 8 oz
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.