Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC1630
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC1630

T1 / E1 Fiber Optic Modem ("Pocket Rocket")

TC1630

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

The TC1630 Fiber Optic T1/E1 Modem is a compact and economical networking solution for linking voice devices such as Channel Banks, PBXs & M13 Multiplexers.

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Distances up to 80km
  • Hardened Temperature Version
  • Local/Remote Loopback
  • Eight LED Indicators
  • No Jitter
  • Multimode & Single Mode (850/1300/1550nm)
  • Low Power Consumption (3 Watts)
  • Full Digital Technology Design
  • Supports AMI/B8ZS/HDB3 Line Codes
  • 12 / 24 /-48VDC, or 115/230VAC Power

Applications

The TC1630 Fiber Optic T1/E1 Modem is typically used to link Channel Banks, PBX’s, and M13 Multiplexers to DSX-1 Cross Connects in Video Conferencing and Distance Learning applications. It is also used to link Customer Premises Equipment to CSU/DSUs and with metallic medium T1/E1 multiplexers to transmit over fiber optic cable.
TC1630 - Fiber Optic T1 Modem / E1 Modem
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. T11.544 Mbps
  2. E12.048 Mbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm MM, 1300/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, Optional FC
  5. Loss Budgets * - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
Electrical
  1. InterfaceT1 or E1 (G.703)
  2. T1 Connector (100 ohm)Detachable Terminal Block
  3. E1 Connector (120 ohm)Detachable Terminal Block
  4. E1 Connector (75 ohm)Detachable Terminal Block & BNC Cable
Visual Indicators
  1. System StatusPower, Alarm
  2. T1/E1 StatusO-SYNC, BPV, AIS, T1/E1 OK, RMT1-0, RMTLB
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or Better
Diagnostic Functions
  1. Local & Remote LoopbackYes
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @ 250mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC (with Power Cube)
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(2.86 cm) 1.13"
  2. Width(12.70 cm) 5.00"
  3. Depth(6.60 cm) 2.60"
  4. Weight(148 gm) 5.22 oz
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top