Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC3240
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC3240

3-Port Switching / Bridging 10/100 Ethernet Media Converter w/ Rate Control

TC3240

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

The TC3240 4-port Switching/Bridging Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter converts or connects UTP (10/100Base-TX) networks to Fiber Optic (100Base-FX) networks.

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • 3 Ports 10/100 Base-T
  • 1 Port 100FX: Multimode (1300nm) or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Rate Control and VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Network Management (Web, SNMP, Telnet)
  • Remote Firmware Upgrade
  • Extreme Temperature version exceeds NEMA & CALTRANS specs (-40°C to 80°C)
  • One Fiber Bi-Directional Optic Optional
  • Configuration Save and Load
  • Power Monitoring

Applications

The TC3240 is frequently used by Data Service Providers to control the bandwidth they offer to customers. It is also used for its ability to transmit over long distances (100km or farther) without connecting to additional hardware, e.g. a Switch or Repeater. The Hardened Temperature option enables it to be used in extreme environments.
TC3240 - 10/100Base-TX to Fiber Optic Media Converter/Switch
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates (per channel)
  1. Rate10/100 Mbps (auto-sensing)
  2. Rate Control32K, 64K, 96K, 99.9M, 100M, 32K Increments
Optical
  1. TransmitterELED/LASER *
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength1300nm MM, 1300/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, Optional FC or SC
  5. Loss Budget * - 1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @ 62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @ 9/125µm20dB
Electrical
  1. ConnectorRJ45 Female
  2. Interface10/100Base-T
Diagnostic Functions
  1. Traffic StatisticsYes
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @<400mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, or 115/230VAC with External Power Cube
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or better
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Visual Indicators
  1. SystemALM, LINK, FULL, 100M, PWR A, PWR B, VCC, DFLT
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp(optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Hardened (optional)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14"
  3. Depth(16.59 cm) 6.53"
  4. Weight(544 gm) 1.2 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top