Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC3212
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC3212

10/100 Fiber Optic Media Converter/Switch

TC3212

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Specifically designed for long distances, the TC3212 can extend LAN segments up to 80 kilometers and maximize bi-directional, fiber optic cable usage.

The TC3212 10/100Base-T Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter provides a 100Base-FX port that combines Ethernet Switching with the benefits of fiber optic technology to boost network bandwidth, security and immunity from electro-magnetic Interference (EMI) and ground loops.


Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Compact Design (“Pocket Rocket“ chassis)
  • Link Distances up to 80km *
  • One-Fiber Bi-Directional Communication (optional)
  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Full or Half-Duplex Operation
  • Seven LED Status Indicators
  • Power: 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC
  • Operating Temp -10°C to 50°C (Extreme Temp -40°C to 80°C optional)

Applications

The TC3212 is frequently used to extend or connect Ethernet segments up to 80km*. Typical applications include linking Ethernet Switches or workstations.
TC3212 - 10/100 Base-TX Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates (per channel)
  1. Rates10/100 Mbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLASER
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength1300nm Multimode 1300/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsSC, Optional FC, ST
  5. Loss Budget* - 1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @ 62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @ 9/125µm20dB
  8. One Fiber (Bi-Directional Communications)Up to 60Km
Electrical
  1. Connector(UTP) RJ45 Female
Visual Indicators
  1. Power StatusPWR, & VCC
  2. Alarm StatusALARM
  3. UTP Signal StatusLNK, SPD (Pocket Rocket), LNK, 100M (Standalone)
  4. Optic Signal StatusLNK, SPD, SDET (Pocket Rocket), LNK,100FX, SDET (Standalone)
Ethernet Standards
  1. IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x10/100Base-T, 100Base-FX
Power
  1. Standard12VDC
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, 115/240VAC with Power Cube
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Extreme-Temp (optional)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Pocket Rocket)
  1. Height(2.86 cm) 1.13"
  2. Width(12.7 cm) 5"
  3. Depth(6.6 cm) 2.6"
  4. Weight(173 gm) 6.1 oz
Physical (Standalone)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39”
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14”
  3. Depth(16.59 cm) 6.53”
  4. Weight(544 gm) 1.2 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top