Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC3847-1DR
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC3847-1DR

DIN Rail Managed Ethernet Switch & Serial Server

TC3847-1DR

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Compact and efficient the TC3847-1DR is fully managed Industrial Ethernet switch solution with full JumboSwitch® network compatibility and integrated Serial Server supporting transport of four channels of RS-232 or RS-422/RS-485 data.

The JumboSwitch® series is a TDM over IP/Ethernet based solution designed to emulate time-division multiplexing over packet switched networks (PSN). TDM over IP/Ethernet is a TDM pseudowire (PW) technology making it possible to provision E1, T1, E3, T3, STS-1 and serial data services across PSN's such as IP, MPLS or layer 2 Ethernet Networks.


For assistance with this product or to request a user manual please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Compact Chassis with Full Management
  • Base Unit with 2x GigE SFP** Ports +6x 10/100Base-T
  • Expansion Card with 4 Channels of RS-232 or RS-422/RS-485
  • Dual-Master Mode Supported for Redundant Poll-Response Application over Network (Optional)
  • Ethernet Rate Limiting, VLAN, QoS
  • Built-In Power/Temperature Sensors
  • Industrial Hardened & IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 & NEMA TS-2 Compliant
  • Member of the JumboSwitch® Product Family

Applications

An all-in-one connectivity solution for industrial automation and commercial network applications, the TC3847-1DR benefits users by offering Managed Ethernet Switch with 4-channel Serial Server.

The TC3847-1DR is often used by Utilities to connect substation RTUs/PLCs, including older legacy units with serial interfaces, to a central control center. Optional Dual-Master Mode adds redundancy, enabling two different hosts to poll remote slave units at the same time.

TC3847-1DR - DIN Rail Serial Server
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. RJ4510/100 Mbps
  2. SFP1000 Mbps
Connection Capacity
  1. Base (Ethernet)
  2. RJ456 Ports
  3. SFP2 Ports
  4. Expansion (Ethernet)
  5. Expansion (Serial-RS232/422/485)
  6. TC3847-1DR8 Ports (RJ11)
  7. (NOTE: Supports maximum of 4 channels of RS232 or RS422 or RS485 or Mix)
Optical
  1. TransmitterLASER
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength (SFP) 850/1300nm MM and 1300/1550 SM
  4. SFP ConnectorsLC
  5. Loss Budgets - 1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
  8. (NOTE: Contact factory for higher requirements)
LEDs
  1. PWR A, PWR B, Vcc, EXP, DFLT, ALM, SHR, MSTRYes
  2. (NOTE: Different Expansion may have different LEDs)
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 1010 or Better
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNO or NC (selectable)
Diagnostic Functions
  1. Traffic StatisticsYes
  2. Launch PowerYes
  3. TemperatureYes
Power
  1. Standard12VDC
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC (w/ external cube)
Operating Temperature
  1. Standard Temp -20°C to 70°C
  2. Extreme Temp (optional)-40°C to 80°C
Storage
  1. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  2. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(16.26 cm) 6.4"
  2. Width(5.84 cm) 2.3"
  3. Depth(13.21 cm) 5.2"
  4. Weight(544 gm) 1.2 lbs
Expansion Ordering Information
  1. TC3840DR-X-14-0Master Unit, Dual Master (or regular Serial Server)
  2. TC3840DR-X-13-1Slave Unit, Dual Master on Port 1 & 2, use for Single-Channel
  3. TC3840DR-X-13-3Slave Unit, Dual-Master on Port 1 & 2 and 3 & 4, use for Dual-Channel
*SFP Transceiver not included
Note - Information contained in this datasheet is subject to change without prior notice.

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top