Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC1720
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC1720

''High Speed'' RS422 / 449 Fiber Optic Modem (Async/Sync)

TC1720
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

Featuring high data rates, the TC1720 RS-449 Fiber Modem supports data network applications including connecting satellite downlinks, DSUs, CSUs and Crypto devices.

Intended for high speed data connectivity applications, the TC1720 RS-449 Fiber Optic Modem supports asynchronous data rates up to 10Mbps and synchronous rates up to 5Mbps.

  • Async data rates up to 10 Mbps
  • Sync data rates up to 5 Mbps
  • Distances up to 80km*
  • Interchangeable Interfaces
  • Multimode (1300nm) or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Built-In Test Signal Generator
  • Local & Remote Loopback
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Optical Redundancy (optional)
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Rackmount, Standalone or Wall Mount
  • Hardened Temperature Version

Applications

The TC1720 is often used to link a wide variety of synchronous or asynchronous devices to a central CPU in a campus or intra-building fiber optic network.
TC1720 - 'High Speed' Sync/Async RS-422/449 Fiber Optic Modem
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. RS-422/RS-449 (Async)up to 10 Mbps
  2. RS-422/RS-449 (Sync)up to 5 Mbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/LASER* with AGC
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength1300nm MM, 1300/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST or FC
  5. Loss Budgets * - 1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @ 62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @ 9/125µm20dB
Electrical
  1. Interfaces/Connector RS-449DB37 Male
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 109 or Better
  2. Dry Contact AlarmNormal OPEN
Diagnostic Functions
  1. Local & Remote LoopbackYes
  2. Signal Generator, Disable AlarmYes
Visual Indicators
  1. System StatusPWR A, PWR B, Vcc, ALARM
  2. Electrical Signal StatusTxD, RxD, DTE, "data & timing LEDs”"
  3. Optic Signal StatusRx-A, Rx-B
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @300mA
  2. Optional24Vdc, -48Vdc, 125Vdc or 115/230VAC w/ Power Cube
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp 1 (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Hi-Temp 2 (optional)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14"
  3. Depth(16.59 cm) 6.53"
  4. Weight(544 gm) 1.2 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.