Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC1901
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC1901

Fiber Optic Telephone/Analog Extender ("Quick-Talk")

TC1901

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

The TC1901 "Quick-Talk" Fiber Optic Phone/Analog Extender can turn a fiber optic network into a voice network simply by plugging in a telephone set.

Quick-Talk is typically used to extend phone service or 2/4-Wire analog 600 Ohm links to remote sites over a fiber optic circuit. For example, a user can extend a secured phone link (for telephone, fax or dial-up modem) to a remote site via the fiber optic up to 80 Km away.


Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Extend Telephone or 2/4-Wire Analog 600Ω Link with Fiber
  • PBX and Key System Compatible
  • Voice Bandwidth from 300Hz to 3.4Khz for Toll Quality Sound
  • Built-In Dry Contact Relay for External Alarm and Ringer Connection
  • 12VDC Power Supply, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, or 115/230VAC with Power Adapter
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Hi Temp or Extreme Temp Options
  • Rackmount or Standalone
  • Tested and Compatible with:
    code blue ramtel talk a phone

Applications

The TC1901 is often used to extend telephone/analog service in campus networks, power plants, substations, etc or use an existing service data channel to set up a telephone/analog link. It is also used to set up “hot” telephone service via fiber optic networks. Other applications include taking advantage of the inherent benefits of fiber optics to reduce noise/EMI or maximize security/isolation.
TC1901 - Fiber Telephone Extender
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Audio Bandwidth
  1. Frequency300Hz to 3.4Khz
Signal Level (2/4-Wire 600Ω)
  1. Input Range-1.5 to -40dBm
  2. SNR32 to 36dB
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850nm/1300nm Multimode, 1300nm/1550nm Single Mode
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, Optional FC**
  5. Loss Budget* - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
Electrical
  1. Phone ConnectorRJ11 Female
  2. Ring Voltage55Vrms at 25Hz (Depending on the ringing load)
  3. FXO Impedance600Ω
  4. FXS Impedance600Ω
Visual Indicators
  1. Tx and Rx volume, Local off-hook, Remote off-hook,Yes
  2. FXO, FXS, Ring, Optic Rx, Electric Rx, VccA, VccB, PWR A, PWR BYes
Alarm
  1. Dry ContactNormal OPEN
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @ 500mA
  2. Optional24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, or 115/230VAC with power cube
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Extreme (optional)-40°C to 80°C
  4. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  5. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.14 cm) 7.2"
  3. Depth(24.89 cm) 9.8"
  4. Weight(907 gm) 2.0 lbs
* Contact factory for higher requirements
** FC is not available @850nm Multimode

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top