Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC4001
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter in the text below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC4001

Wave Division Fiber Optic Multiplexer (2 ch. "Channel Surfer")

TC4001

Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

The 2-Channel TC4001 Wave Division Multiplexer doubles existing fiber optic cable capacity by transmitting bi-directional signals over a single fiber

Transparent to incoming data, the TC4001 effectively doubles existing fiber optic cable capacity by multiplexing two separate channels over one single mode fiber. Dual two-channel units are also available.


Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.


Features

  • Single Mode Fiber Only
  • Doubles Use of Existing Fiber Optic Cable
  • Transparent to Data Format
  • Passive Device - No External Power Needed
  • Standalone or Rackmount

Applications

The TC4001 is ideal for situations where existing fiber optic cable is limited. Because it doubles existing cable capacity by transmitting bi-directional signals over a single fiber, it eliminates the need to install additional fiber optic cable.
TC4001 - 2-Channel Wave Division Multiplexer (WDM)
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Bandwidth
  1. 1310/1550nm SM±20nm
Insertion Loss (approximate)
  1. Standard Version< 0.6 dB
  2. High Isolation (optional)< 0.8 dB
Isolation
  1. Standard Version< 16 dB
  2. High Isolation (optional)< 30 dB
Directivity
  1. (Return Loss)> 50 dB
Typical Polarization Sensitivity
  1. (PSD)< 0.1 dB
Typical Thermal Stability
  1. (PSD)< ±0.1 dB
Optic Ports
  1. 1310nm1
  2. 1550nm1
  3. 1310nm + 1550nm1
  4. ConnectorsST, FC, or SC
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  3. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (4-Channel Standalone)
  1. Height(3.53 cm) 1.39"
  2. Width(18.13 cm) 7.14"
  3. Depth(24.89 cm) 9.80"
  4. Weight(887 gm) 1.96 lbs

Ordering


For More Information

Back to top