Ask a question

Have a Question?

Tech Support also available at +1 (949) 852-1973

  • Product:
    TC1230
  • *
  •  
  • *
  •  
  •  
  • *
  • * Please enter the answer below



Please check for an email confirmation after submission.

TC1230

RS366 Dial-Up Fiber Optic Modem ("Pocket Rocket")

TC1230
Rollover or Touch for Expanded View. Scroll to Zoom.

Features

Intended for Video Conferencing applications, the TC1230 Fiber Modem transmits RS-366 dial-up information between Codecs, CSU/DSUs, Hubs & other Network Devices.

Unique and highly specialized, the TC1230 RS366 Fiber Optic Modem is designed specifically for Video Conferencing applications. It transmits RS-366 dial-up information between Codecs, CSU/DSUs, Hubs and other Network Devices at the demarcation point.

  • Async Data Rates up to 56 Kbps
  • Supports all 11 Control Signals
  • Multimode (850/1300nm) or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • 6 Status LEDs
  • Distances up to 80Km
  • Sturdy Compact Metal Case
  • High Temperature Version (optional)

Applications

The TC1230 is typically used to transmit dial-up information from a remote Codec to a CSU/DSU at the Telco demarcation point over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. In addition to adding distance flexibility, it provides immunity from EMI/RFI interference, ground loops and lightning strikes.
TC1230 - Async RS-366 Fiber Optic Modem
Click to enlarge

Specifications

Data Rates
  1. Async (per channel)up to 56 Kbps
Optical
  1. TransmitterLED/ELED
  2. ReceiverPIN Diode
  3. Wavelength850/1300nm MM, 1300/1550nm SM
  4. Fiber Optic ConnectorsST, Optional FC
  5. Loss Budgets * - 850/1300/1550nm
  6. Multimode @62.5/125µm15dB
  7. Single Mode @9/125µm20dB
Electrical
  1. ConnectorDB25 Male
  2. Interface(DCE) RS-366
System
  1. Bit Error Rate1 in 109 or Better
Visual Indicators
  1. LEDsPower, Tx, Rx, Sync
Power
  1. Standard12VDC @250mA
  2. Optional115/230VAC (with External Power Cube)
Temperature
  1. Operating-10°C to 50°C
  2. Hi-Temp (optional)-20°C to 70°C
  3. Storage-40°C to 90°C
  4. Humidity95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone Unit)
  1. Height(2.24 cm) 0.88"
  2. Width(10.05 cm) 3.96"
  3. Depth(7.77 cm) 3.06"
  4. Weight(198 gm) 6.98 oz
* Contact factory for higher requirements

Ordering

For more information

Product version may differ from current manual. For assistance or proper manual version please contact Technical Support.